9037 Ron Den Lane, Windermere FL 34786
(407) 876-0750

Main Menu

menu item params =
global menu param =

Scientific Program 2015

To view complete session details, including descriptions and learning objectives, please click on the links on the left side of the screen for each day.

Click the NSN Icon or scan the QR code to

Download the Mobile App from your Smartphone

App icon    NNS.qrcode

 

Or search for "Neurotrauma 2015" in the App Store

View the Program & Abstract FlipBooks Online

NNS2015 Program cover

 SUNDAY, JUNE 28

07:30 am - 08:30 am

 AANS/CNS Continental Breakfast

O'Keeffe Room @ Santa Fe Convention Center

08:00 am - 12:00 pm
Chinese Neurotrauma Association (CNTA) Meeting 
New Mexico Room @ La Fonda Hotel

08:30 am - 10:00 am

AANS-CNS NTCC crop logo

AANS-01: Acute Challenges in the Unstable Spine 
button cme1.5 O'Keeffe Room @ Santa Fe Convention Center
Chair: Richard Rodgers
Speakers: Jason Huang / William Smith / Sanjay Dhall
10:00 am - 10:30 am AANS/CNS Coffee Break & Visit Exhibits - Sweeney A-D Ballroom

10:30 am - 12:00 pm

AANS-CNS NTCC crop logo

 

AANS-02: Acute Surgical Cranial Trauma – To Drill or Not to Drill: 
That is the Question
 

button cme1.5  O'Keeffe Room @ Santa Fe Convention Center
Chair: Jamie Ullman
Speakers: Martina Stippler / Gregory Kapinos / Soren Singel 

12:00 pm - 01:00 pm

FREE TIME / LUNCH ON YOUR OWN 

01:00 pm 

Poster Mounting - Groups A & B (Open all day)

01:00 pm - 02:30 pm

AANS-CNS NTCC crop logo

 

AANS-03: Outcomes After Spine Trauma  
button cme1.5 O'Keeffe Room @ Santa Fe Convention Center
Chair: Shekar Kurpad
Speakers: Aruna Ganju / Enrico Rejc / Allan Levi

01:30 pm - 03:00 pm

Journal of Neurotrauma Editorial Board Meeting
New Mexico Room @ La Fonda Hotel 

02:30 pm - 04:00 pm

AANS-CNS NTCC crop logo

 

AANS-04: Outcomes after Cranial Trauma 
button cme1.5 O'Keeffe Room @ Santa Fe Convention Center
Chair: Uzma Samadani
Speakers: Ann-Christine Duhaime / Daniel Perl / Christina Master
03:00 pm - 04:30 pmWintr-logo
WINTR Business Meeting
Santa Fe Room @ La Fonda Hotel
04:30 pm - 06:00 pmNNSlogo smallest
NNS Officers & Councilors Meeting
Stiha Room @ La Fonda Hotel

07:00 pm - 08:30 pm

Sponsored by MC Logo


Social Event:
Welcome Reception [READ MORE]

La Terraza Garden Patio @ La Fonda Hotel
Included for all attendees - please RSVP & add to your cart when registering!

   

 MONDAY, JUNE 29

07:00 am - 08:00 am

Breakfast & Exhibits Open

Sweeney Ballroom A-D @ Convention Center

07:00 am - 08:00 am
POSTER SESSION I: GROUP A
Groups: A1-Cell Death / A2-Secondary Injury / A3-Blood-Brain Barrier / A4-Pediatric
button cme1 Sweeney Ballroom A-D @ Convention Center
07:55 am - 08:00 amNNSlogo smallest
PRESIDENT'S WELCOME ADDRESS
Sweeney Ballroom E/F @ Convention Center
Helen Bramlett
08:00 am - 9:15 am
 PL1: NEW INVESTIGATORS AND NEW VISIONS FOR CNS INJURY RESEARCH
 
button cme1.25  Sweeney Ballroom E-F @ Convention Center
Chairs: Gregory Holmes / Diane Snow
Speakers: Michael Lane / Travis Jackson / Monica Perez
09:15 am - 10:30 am
S01: CLINICALLY RELEVANT MODELS OF NEUROINFLAMMATION AFTER TBI
button cme1.25 Sweeney Ballroom E-F @ Convention Center
 
Chairs: Courtney Robertson / Susanna Rosi
Speakers:
Sujatha Kannan / Catharine Winstanley / Cesar Borlongan

 09:15 am - 10:30 am

Sponsored by  CHNF logo NEW

S02: AGE AND SCI
button cme1.25 O'Keeffe Room @ Convention Center
C
hair: Kim Anderson-Erisman
Speakers:
Susan Charlifue / Christine Thomas / Rachel Cowan
 09:15 am - 10:30 am
S03: NOVEL AND EMERGING IMAGING FOR DETECTION AND DIAGNOSIS
OF TBI

button cme1.25 Coronado Room @ Convention Center
 
Chair: Andre Obenaus / Timothy Duong
Speakers:
Andrew Mayer / Timothy Duong / Ramon Diaz-Arrastia
10:30 am - 11:00 am

Coffee Break  & Visit Exhibits

Sweeney Ballroom A-D @ Convention Center

11:00 am - 12:15 pm

Sponsored by MC Logo

S04: PROGENITOR CELL THERAPY FOR ADULT TBI: PRECLINICAL 
FINDINGS AND CLINICAL OUTCOMES

button cme1.25 Sweeney Ballroom E-F @ Convention Center
Chairs: Linda Ewing-Cobbs / Charles Cox, Jr.
Speakers:
Charles Cox, Jr. / Pramod Dash / Linda Ewing-Co
bbs & Jenifer Juranek

 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
S05: THE ROLE OF apoE and APOE GENOTYPE IN OUTCOME AFTER TBI
button cme1.25 Coronado Room @ Convention Center
Chairs: Mark Burns / Barry Jordan
Speakers:
Mark Burns / Fiona Crawford / Michael Vitek
 
 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
S06:  GENETIC DISSECTION OF LOCOMOTOR CIRCUITRY
button cme1.25 O'Keeffe Room @ Convention Center
 
Chair: Scott Whittemore
Speakers:
David Magnuson / Nicolas Stifani / Aya Takeoka
 

12:15 pm - 1:45 pm

 Sponsored by Wintr-logo


WINTR Lunch Workshop:
HUMAN TBI NEUROPATHOLOGY
button cme1.25 Peralta Room @ Convention Center
Chairs: William Stewart / Patricia Washington
Speakers:
William Stewart / Jennifer Hay / Victoria Johnson
*lunch pickup: 12:15-12:30pm
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm

FREE TIME / LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

1:45 pm - 3:00 pm

Supported by ZOLL Medical

PL2: THERAPEUTIC HYPOTHERMIA AND TARGETED TEMPERATURE 
MANAGEMENT AFTER SCI AND TBI – IS THE VERDICT STILL OUT?

button cme1.25 Sweeney Ballroom E-F @ Convention Center
Chair: W. Dalton Dietrich
Speakers:
W. Dalton Dietrich / David Okonkwo / Allan Levi

03:00 pm - 03:30 pm

Coffee Break  & Visit Exhibits
Sweeney Ballroom A-D @ Convention Center

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm

POSTER SESSION II: GROUP A & TOP STUDENT FINALISTS
Groups: A5-Biomarker / A6-Edema / A7-Endrocrine / A8-Regeneration & Plasticity
Student Competition Final Judging: T1 - T20
button cme1 Sweeney Ballroom A-D @ Convention Center

04:00 pm - 05:00 pm

POSTER SESSION III: GROUP B
Groups: B1-Aging / B2-Neurodegeneration / B3-Axonal Injury / B4-Epilepsy/Seizure
button cme1 Sweeney Ballroom A-D @ Convention Center

05:00 pm - 06:00 pm

Wine & Cheese with Exhibitors

Sweeney Ballroom A-D @ Convention Center

05:00 pm - 06:00 pm

POSTER SESSION IV: GROUP B
Groups: B5-Function / B6-Imaging / B7-Neuropathology
button cme1 Sweeney Ballroom A-D @ Convention Center

06:00 pm 

Poster Removal - Groups A & B / Poster Mounting - Groups C & D

06:00 pm - 08:00 pm

Wintr-logoSponsored by


WiNTR
Mentoring & Networking Reception [READ MORE]

button cme1 Georgia O'Keeffe Museum
Speaker: Mary Ellen Michel
All delegates are invited to attend - Tickets: $25 / $15 Students
 
   

 TUESDAY, JUNE 30

07:00 am - 08:00 am

Breakfast & Exhibits Open

Sweeney Ballroom A-D @ Convention Center

07:00 am - 08:00 am
POSTER SESSION V: GROUP C
Groups: C1-Cognition / C2-Gene Expression / C3-Neurocritical Care
C4-Neurotoxicity/Neuroexcitiation / C5-Pain

button cme1 Sweeney Ballroom A-D @ Convention Center
07:00 am - 07:45 amNNSlogo smallest

NNS Business Meeting
Peralta / Lamy Room @ Convention Center
07:55 am - 08:00 am Morning Announcements
08:00 am - 09:15 am
PL3: EXECUTIVE FUNCTION AFTER EXPERIMENTAL AND CLINICAL TBI
button cme1.25 Sweeney Ballroom E-F @ Convention Center
Chairs: Anthony Kline / Corina Bondi
Speakers:
Corina Bondi / Cole Vonder Haar / William Barr
09:15 am - 10:30 am
S07: CLINICAL SCIENCE OF SPORTS CONCUSSION
button cme1.25 Coronado Room @ Convention Center
Chairs: Christopher Giza / Michelle LaPlaca
Speakers:
Dawn Comstock / Kevin Gus
kiewicz / Gerard Gioia
 09:15 am - 10:30 am
S08: OPERATION BRAIN TRAUMA THERAPY: THE THRILL OF VICTORY 
AND THE AGONY OF DEFEAT

button cme1.25 Sweeney Ballroom E-F @ Convention Center
 
Chair: Frank Tortella
Speakers:
Patrick Kochanek
/ Deborah Shear / Stefania Mondello
 09:15 am - 10:30 am
S09: INFLUENCE OF LESION, STRESS AND EXERCISE ON BLOOD BRAIN 
BARRIER PERMEABILITY IN THE CNS

button cme1.25 O'Keeffe Room @ Convention Center
Chair: D. Michele Basso
Speakers:
D. Michele Basso / Jonathan Godbout / Grace Griesbach
10:30 am - 11:00 am

Coffee Break & Visit Exhibits

Sweeney Ballrooms A-D @ Convention Center

11:00 am - 12:15 pm
PL4:  PATIENT PERSPECTIVE
button cme1.25 Sweeney Ballroom E-F @ Convention Center
Chair: Kim Anderson-Erisman
Speakers
: Briana Walker (SCI)  / Dr. Cathy Liu (TBI) & Gene Gurkoff, UC Davis  
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm FREE TIME / LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
12:15 pm - 01:45 pmNNSlogo smallest
NNS Officers & Councilors Lunch
Santa Fe School of Cooking
01:45 pm - 03:00 pm
S10: OPEN COMMUNICATION: TBI
button cme1.25 Sweeney Ballroom E/F @ Convention Center
Chair: Ramona Hicks
Speakers: Xiaoming Jin / John Wolf / Hannah Radabaugh / Audrey Lafrenaye /
Ying Deng-Bryant
 01:45 pm - 03:00 pm
S11: OPEN COMMUNICATION: SCI
button cme1.25 O'Keeffe Room @ Convention Center
Chair: Philip Popovich
Speakers: Chenxu Han / Pantelis Tsoulfas /
Xiaoming Jin / Raymond Grill /
Juan Herrera
 01:45 pm - 03:00 pm
S12: OPEN COMMUNICATION: CLINICAL
button cme1.25  Coronado Room @ Convention Center
Chair: Bruce Lyeth
Speakers: Hayley Falk / Leighton Chan / Zachary Weil / Dan Perl / David Brody
03:00 pm - 03:30 pm

Coffee Break  & Visit Exhibits
Sweeney Ballroom A-D @ Convention Center

03:00 pm - 04:00 pm
POSTER SESSION VI - GROUP C
Groups: C6-Electrophysiology / C7-Inflammation / C8-Intracranial Pressure /
C9-Neurotransmitter
button cme1 Sweeney Ballroom A-D @ Convention Center
04:00 pm - 05:00 pm
POSTER SESSION VII - GROUP D
Groups: D1-Bioengineering / D2-Modeling / D3-Neurotransplantation /
D4-Transplantation / D5-Monitoring / D6-Rehabilitation
button cme1 Sweeney Ballroom A-D @ Convention Center
05:00 pm - 06:00 pm

Wine & Cheese with Exhibitors

 Sweeney Ballroom A-D @ Convention Center

05:00 pm - 06:00 pm
POSTER SESSION VIII: GROUP D
Groups: D7-Astrocyte / D8-Neuroprotection / D9-Vascular
button cme1 Sweeney Ballroom A-D @ Convention Center
06:00 pm - 07:00 pm

FREE TIME / Poster Removal - Groups C & D

07:00 pm - 10:00 pm


Social Event: An Evening in the Land of Enchantment [READ MORE]

 
New Mexico History Museum
Tickets: $25 / $15 StudentsY, JULY 2

 WEDNESDAY, JULY 1

07:00 am - 08:00 am Continental Breakfast
07:55 am - 08:00 am Morning Announcements
07:00 am - 07:45 amNNSlogo smallest
NNS 2016  Planning Committee Meeting
Teseque Room; 2nd floor @ Convention Center

08:00 am - 09:15 am

PL5: NEUROIMAGING OF CHRONIC TRAUMATIC ENCEPHALOPATHY
button cme1.25 Sweeney Ballroom E-F @ Convention Center
Chairs: Samuel Gandy
Speakers:
Ann McKee / Barry Jordan / Dara Dickstein

09:15 am - 10:30 am

S13: BRAIN INJURY: EFFECTS ON PHYSIOLOGY AND FUNCTION 
BEYOND THE BRAIN

button cme1.25 Coronado Room @ Convention Center
Chairs: Jonathan Lifshitz / Emily Swartz-Besecker
Speakers:
Lee Shapiro / Phillip Popovich / Vishal Bansal

09:15 am - 10:30 am

Supported by

S14: PURINES – FORGOTTEN MEDIATORS IN CNS INJURY
button cme1.25 Sweeney Ballroom E-F @ Convention Center
Chair: Patrick Kochanek
Speakers:
Edwin Jackson / Detlev Boison / Michael Schwarzschild

 09:15 am - 10:30 am

Supported by

S15: POST-TRAUMATIC EPILEPSY: MECHANISMS AND MANIFESTATIONS
button cme1.25 O'Keeffe Room @ Convention Center
Chair: Bridgette Semple
Speakers:
Amy Wagner / Bridgette Semple / Thomas Sick

10:30 am - 11:00 am

Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:45 am
AWARDS CEREMONY
Sweeney Ballroom 
E-F @ Convention Center
11:45 am - 01:00 pm FREE TIME / LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

11:45 am - 01:00 pm

Sponsored by NNSlogo smallest


Student / Post-Doc Mingle & Lunch [READ MORE]

Sweeney A-B Ballroom @ Convention Center
All Students and Post-Docs are invited to mingle and network

at this complimentary lunch - Ticket Required; SOLD OUT
Hosted by the Officers & Councilors of the National Neurotrauma Society

01:00 pm - 02:15 pm

PL6: CELL DEATH IS STILL ALIVE
 
button cme1.25 Sweeney Ballroom E-F @ Convention Center
Chair: Michal Hetman / Scott Whittemore
Speakers:
Esperanza Arias-Perez / Larry Benowitz / Sujata Saraswat Ohri
02:15 pm - 03:45 pm
PL7:  FACILITATING TRANSPARENCY IN DATA ANALYSIS FOR TBI 
AND SCI RESEARCH

 
button cme1.5 Sweeney Ballroom E-F @ Convention Center
Chair: Denes Agoston
Speakers:
Denes Agoston / Wolfram Tetzlaff / Douglas H. Smith / Vance Lemmo
n
03:45 pm - 04:00 pm
CLOSING REMARKS & INTRODUCTION OF 2016 PRESIDENT
Sweeney Ballroom E-F @ Convention Center
Helen Bramlett / Diane Snow
    

 

 

MicroRNAs as Biomarkers For Neuronal Response To Injury